Group Transportation

Back to Groups»

FROM: San Francisco, Bay Area + Sacramento | TO: Kirkwood

 

 

Bay Area Ski Bus (Individuals and Groups)

The luxury Bay Area Ski Bus buses run most weekends and some week days with pick up locations in San Francisco, Oakland, Walnut Creek, Sunnyvale, Foster City, Pleasanton and San Rafael. The buses are stylish and comfortable with a restroom, multiple TVs for movies, and of course, are run by professional drivers and hosts! So, avoid all the hassles of the early morning drive, driving in the snow and putting on chains, and the tiring drive home and hop on the Bay Area Ski Bus. It's convenient, safe and most of all Fun.
Cost include lift ticket, transportation, continental breakfast and after-ski refreshments. Subject to change.

For more information, please visit www.bayareaskibus.com or call 925.680.4386.


 

North American Charter (NAC) Ski (Individuals and Groups)

Founded in 2003, NAC SKI has become the fastest grown ski travel company in North America. Their Northern California operation offers two routes. Route 1: Foster City – San Francisco – Concord to Kirkwood. Route 2: Foster City - Milpitas – Pleasanton to Kirkwood. Their Kirkwood trips feature late-model 56-seat luxury coaches with restroom, flat panel video monitors.  Cost includes lift ticket, transportation and light breakfast. Other options include: bus ride only, one-way bus tickets, rentals, learn to ski/ride package, etc. For more information visit: www.nacski.com/Kirkwood or call 925.230.2086.

 

  Tahoe Snow & Sun Tours (Groups Only - Private Charter Bus)

Tahoe Snow and Sun is a South Lake Tahoe based ski, snowboard and mountain bike trip provider.  They offer affordable, all-inclusive bus trips to Kirkwood Mountain Resort from several Bay Area locations.  They are a locally based company enabling them to provide unique, on location services including immediate lift ticket distribution, great resort guidance and signature end of day mixers at the bus.

For more information, please visit www.TahoeSnowAndSun.com/Kirkwood or call 530.318.8821.

 

 

Ski Mela

Mela (pronounced may la) is a festive gathering in a carnival like environment. We are pleased to bring to the San Francisco Bay Area an opportunity to create your own Mela - or gathering - for skiing and snowboarding at Reno – Tahoe – Truckee ski resorts.

After bringing the Ultimate game day experience to the 49ers fans through 49ersExperience.com since 2009, we are now pleased to extend a similar kind of fun experience to all skiers and snowboarders in the San Francisco Bay Area.

For more information, please visit skimela.com or 866.473.4821.  

FROM: South Lake Tahoe | TO: Kirkwood

Our South Lake Tahoe/Kirkwood shuttle will begin running January 14, 2013.

Operates Mondays and Wednesdays only January 14 - April 10, 2013. Cost is $15 per person, round trip.

Reservations required. Walk-ups are first come first serve. For reservations or more information, visit www.TahoeSkiShuttle.com or call 877.274.7366.

Departure times from South Lake Tahoe

   
    Harveys: 8:00 a.m.
    Stateline Transit Center (Gondola): 8:10 a.m.
    Harrah's Lake Tahoe: 8:15 a.m.
    Mont Bleu: 8:20 a.m.
    Forest Suites Resort: 8:25 a.m.
    Lake Tahoe Vacation Resort: 8:30 a.m.
    Lakeland Village: 8:35 a.m.
    S. Lake Tahoe Y Transit Center: 8:40 a.m.
    Est. arrival time: 9:30 a.m.
    Departs: 4:00 p.m. promtly